Bird strike Accident McDonnel Douglas EAV-8B Matador II VA.1A-14,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185981

Date:Thursday 19 February 1998
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnel Douglas EAV-8B Matador II
Owner/operator:Spanish Naval Aviation
Registration: VA.1A-14
MSN: E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi off Mazarrón -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea (Golfo de Mazarrón) after bird strike during Navy exercise. Alf Ángel Marco Hernández.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 22-28 September 1999, p48
ABC (Madrid) 20 February 1998, p26