This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 May 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Karachi Aero Club |
| Registration: | AP-AFW |
| MSN: | 2766 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Karachi -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit radio antenna, fell onto power cables, crashed onto city street and caught fire. Three occupants (two*) of a car and a pedestrian killed.
Sources:
1. ABC (Madrid) 27 May 1953, p49
2.
http://www.aparm.net/ap-aaa_ap-azz/ap-afa_ap-afz/ap-afw.htm 3. Diário de Lisboa 26 May 1953, p7*