This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 January 1970 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | HAL HUL-26 Pushpak |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VT-DWC |
| MSN: | PK-122 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sonetalb -
India
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft stalled after the pilot pulled up following a dive over the passengers house.
Sources:
Civil aircraft accidents 1970/ Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD