This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 March 2016 |
| Time: | 08:56 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N54TA |
| MSN: | 28R-7535380 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3395 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Raleigh-Durham Int'l Airport (KRDU), Raleigh/Durham, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Raleigh-Durham Int'l (KRDU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During an attempted return to the point of departure following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain northeast of Raleigh-Durham International Airport (KRDU), Raleigh/Durham, North Carolina. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.wral.com/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-540-in-raleigh-pilot-unhurt/15606584/ https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N54TA Location
Images:

I 540 exit for Leesville Road, Raleigh, NC