Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 N246W, Tuesday 29 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2016
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60
Owner/operator:Marquise Aviation Corp Trustee (owner)
Registration: N246W
MSN: 1552SA
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:11758 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE331 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2km SW Îles-de-la-Madeleine Airport -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU)
Destination airport:Îles-de-la-Madeleine Airport, QC (YGR/CYGR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mitsubishi Mu-2B-60 aircraft crashed while on approach to Îles-de-la-Madeleine Airport, Quebec, Canada killing former federal Liberal cabinet minister Jean Lapierre, four members of his family and the two pilots.
The wreckage was contained in a 150m x 150m field. The aircraft came to rest approximately 91m from the initial point of impact.
The aircraft was registered in the United States and was in the process of being purchased by the pilot.

On 13 July 2016 TSB stated:
The investigation has found that both the altitude and the speed of the aircraft's approach to CYGR were higher than recommended. On the MU-2 instrument-approach profile, the standard speed prior to the initial approach fix is 150 knots, slowing to a final approach speed of 125 knots past the final approach fix. In this instance, the aircraft's speed prior to the initial approach fix was 240 knots, and past the final approach fix the speed decreased below 175 knots, only 2.7 nm from Runway 07—much later than prescribed. The aircraft landing gear was lowered and approach flaps were selected at this point. Although not required by regulation, the occurrence aircraft was equipped with a lightweight recording system. The recorder will provide information critical to understanding the circumstances and events that led to the departure from controlled flight—information that would not have been available to the investigation if the aircraft had not been equipped with a recording system.

Findings:
Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. The pilot's inability to effectively manage the aircraft's energy condition led to an unstable approach.
2. The pilot "got behind" the aircraft by allowing events to control his actions, and cognitive biases led him to continue the unstable approach.
3. A loss of control occurred when the pilot rapidly added full power at low airspeed while at low altitude, which caused a power-induced upset and resulted in the aircraft rolling sharply to the right and descending rapidly.
4. It is likely that the pilot was not prepared for the resulting power-induced upset and, although he managed to level the wings, the aircraft was too low to recover before striking the ground.
5. The pilot's high workload and reduced time available resulted in a task-saturated condition, which decreased his situational awareness and impaired his decision making.
6. It is unlikely that the pilot's flight skills and procedures were sufficiently practised to ensure his proficiency as the pilot-in-command for single-pilot operation on the MU-2B for the conditions experienced during the occurrence flight.

10 jan 2018: TSB report , see link below

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 20160329006279A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lapresse.ca/actualites/justice-et-affaires-criminelles/faits-divers/201603/29/01-4965415-un-avion-secrase-aux-iles-de-la-madeleine.php
https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/772904/avion-accident-incident-aeroport-iles-madeleine
https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/plane-involved-in-deadly-crash-has-spotty-safety-record-1.2838309
https://www.thestar.com/news/canada/2016/03/29/small-plane-crashes-in-iles-de-la-madeleine-just-off-eastern-quebec.html

_____________________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=246W
CADDORS 2016Q0513
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2016/a16a0032/a16a0032.asp
https://www.flickr.com/photos/tsbcanada/sets/72157666465745621
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/communiques/aviation/2016/a16a0032-20160713.asp

Jan 2018 TSB report: http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2016/a16a0032/a16a0032.asp

Media: