This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 January 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman EA-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VMCJ-2 USMC |
| Registration: | 149477 |
| MSN: | I-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT) |
| Destination airport: | MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT) |
Narrative:A-6A Intruder BuNo. 149477/'CY-04' of VMCJ-2, US Marine Corps. Written off (damaged beyond repair) on January 12, 1977 in an accident (reportedly Lost engine bay door in flight). Aircraft landed safely at MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina. Crew did not eject, but egressed from the aircraft via ladders. Scrapped at MCAS Cherry Point in 1980
NOTE: Not clear is January 12, 1977 was the date of the accident or the date that the aircraft was struck off charge. Aircraft expended as a target at a bombing range in eastern North Carolina from 1980.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 4.
http://www.mcara.us/EA-6A_history.html 