ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185999
Last updated: 30 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-JUL-2015 |
Time: | 21:10 UTC |
Type: |  Airbus A320-232 |
Owner/operator: | British Airways |
Registration: | G-EUYE |
C/n / msn: | 3912 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | 90 nm south-east of London Heathrow Airport -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) |
Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:A British Airways Airbus A320-200, registration G-EUYE performing flight BA-327 from Paris Charles de Gaulle (France) to London Heathrow (UK) with 163 people on board, was descending towards London when the crew donned their oxygen masks and declared emergency reporting a burning odour in the cockpit. The aircraft continued for a safe landing on Heathrow runway 27L about 20 minutes later. The occurrence aircraft returned to service 33 hours after landing (on July 29th)
On August 4th 2015, the French BEA reported in their weekly bulletin that there was an "Electrical burning smell in cockpit and cabin. Crew went on oxygen and mayday declared." The occurrence was rated a serious incident and is being investigated by the AAIB.
On Feb 12th 2016 the British AAIB reported in their bulletin that the "investigation revealed the cause of the event to be worn bearings in the avionics blower fan. This is a known problem, and both the fan and aircraft manufacturers have taken safety actions to prevent similar incidents in future."
Whilst in the cruise at FL240, 90 nautical miles south-east of London Heathrow Airport, the flight crew became aware of an unusual noise and an electrical burning smell. The noise quickly developed into a high pitched squeal, with some associated vibration and the smell became stronger, although there was no visible smoke.
After donning their oxygen masks the flight crew actioned the appropriate emergency checklist, after which the noise ceased. The aircraft landed safely at its planned destination.
Sources:
1.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-airbus-a320-232-g-euye 2.
http://www.thebasource.com/british-airways-a320-g-euye-heathrow-smoke-in-cockpit-emergency/ 3.
https://www.aeroinside.com/item/6109/british-airways-a320-near-london-on-jul-27th-2015-burning-odour-in-cockpit 4.
http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-3912.htm Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:
Photo of G-EUYE courtesy AirHistory.net
London - Heathrow (EGLL / LHR)
25 February 2018; (c) Dean Gibbs