Accident BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 84 VH-AKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186

Date:Thursday 5 October 2006
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 84
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-AKY
MSN: EEP/JP1935 M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20km northeast of Bathurst, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Bathurst, NSW
Destination airport:Bathurst, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At about 12:15 EST on 5 October 2006, the pilot of a British Aircraft Corporation 167 Strikemaster aircraft took off from Bathurst, NSW, for a 25-minute joy flight with one passenger. The flight was briefed to include high-level aerobatics followed by a low-level simulated strike mission. During the low- level phase of the flight, the aircraft's right wing separated from the fuselage and the aircraft broke up.

The remaining sections of the aircraft subsequently impacted the ground and were substantially damaged by impact forces and a post-impact fire . The ground impact ignited a large bushfire, which took several days to contain and destroyed most of the aircraft wreckage. The pilot and passenger (Shane John O’Donoghue and Nicholas David Costin) were fatally injured

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2006/aair/aair200605843.aspx
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BAC_Strikemaster
3. http://www.smh.com.au/pdf/1612foicasareport1.pdf
4. http://www.coroners.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/agdbasev7wr/_assets/coroners/m401601l4/shane%20o%20donoghue%20and%20nicholas%20costin%20-%20findings%20of%20deputy%20state%20coroner%20brydon%20-%2024%2004%202012.pdf
5. http://www.casa.gov.au/wcmswr/_assets/main/airworth/awb/02/041.pdf
6. https://flickr.com/photos/38381308@N04/8252946605/