Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Wednesday 30 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Primorsky Krai region, near Chernigovka airfield -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chernigovka airfield
Destination airport:Chernigovka airfield
Narrative:
The Russian Su-25 crashed in a garden during a training flight, due to a technical malfunction. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://primamedia.ru/news/497775/
http://tass.com/defense/865961

Media: