Accident Mil Mi-17 , Thursday 24 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nari district, Kunar province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During military operations, the helicopter had to perform an emergency landing after a technical problem.
All occupants are said to have survived the incident.
Another report state that the helicopter was destroyed by an IED placed underneath the helicopter and that 21 Afghan commandos died in the assault.

Sources:

http://afghannews.com.af/2016/03/30/afghan-army-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-kunar/
http://newafghanpress.com/?p=11644
https://www.longwarjournal.org/archives/2016/04/taliban-destroy-afghan-army-helicopter-in-ied-attack-on-military-base.php

Media: