Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star B-9116, Wednesday 30 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2016
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Shaanxi Phoenix International Flying College
Registration: B-9116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Qianyang County, Baoji, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Entered a spiral descent during training and did not recover in time. The high-energy impact with the ground destroyed the DA40 and killed both occupants. Witnesses recalled hearing a loud bang before the plane suddenly dived toward the ground. Since the engine of B-9116 had a history of malfunctions, it was speculated that engine problem was the culprit of this accident.

Sources:

http://french.xinhuanet.com/2016-03/30/c_135237585.htm
http://www.phoenixflychina.com/Column.aspx?ColId=7
https://zhuanlan.zhihu.com/p/490970111
https://gd.news.163.com/zhuhai/21/0707/11/GEA4AKV304179LS4.html
https://weibo.com/p/1001603972007682292160?pids=Pl_Official_CardMixFeedv6__4&feed_filter=1&sudaref=www.google.com.hk