Accident Cessna TU206G XB-MCY, Wednesday 23 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Agricola el Ingeniero S.P.R. de R.L.
Registration: XB-MCY
MSN: U20605418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Pinto, municipio de Mocorito, Sinaloa -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chinitos
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the wooded side of a mountain. The wreckage was found on March 29.

Sources:

https://www.noroeste.com.mx/publicaciones/view/desaparecen-6-personas-que-viajaban-en-una-avioneta-en-la-sierra-de-mocorito-1016761
https://www.debate.com.mx/guamuchil/Hallan-restos-calcinados-de-avioneta-y-de-sus-tripulantes-20160329-0100.html
Secretaría de Comunicaciones y Transportes