Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk EC-JSM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186011

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2016
Time:14h00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aero Club - Barcelona-Sabadell
Registration: EC-JSM
MSN: 17281310
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Perales de Tajuña -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sabadell Airport (LELL)
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (LEVS)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted a field and came to rest against a tree.

A call was received at 14.02 by the 112, this person said she saw how the plane crashed. The accident occurred at kilometer 35 of the road from Valencia (A-3).

Initial investigations indicate that the aircraft lost a wing after big bird impact about 200 meters from the place of impact. The device then out of control crashed into an olive tree a few dozen meters from the Valencia highway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-010/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://ep00.epimg.net/elpais/imagenes/2016/03/30/album/1459350240_556813_1459363437_album_normal.jpg
http://www.elcorreo.com/bizkaia/sociedad/sucesos/201603/30/muertos-estrellarse-avioneta-perales-20160330151529-rc.html
http://www.cope.es/noticias/actualidad/tres-muertos-estrellarse-una-avioneta-madrid_43774
https://elpais.com/ccaa/2016/03/30/madrid/1459340949_857284.html
https://es-es.facebook.com/aeroclub.bs
https://aeroclub.es/2016/03/laeroclub-informa-accidente-30-marzo-2016/

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://img.planespotters.net/photo/156000/original/ec-jsm-aeroclub-barcelona-sabadell-cessna-172_PlanespottersNet_156330.jpg]
https://www.theguardian.com/environment/2015/apr/19/birdwatch-spain-black-vulture-falcon-eagle

Media: