Accident HAL HUL-26 Pushpak VT-DQR, Saturday 22 January 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 January 1972
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HUL-26 Pushpak
Owner/operator:
Registration: VT-DQR
MSN: PK-079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ulda village -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Behala
Destination airport:Jamshedpur
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot got lost during cross country training flight. The aircraft impacted a tree while the pilot was flying dangrously low.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1972 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Civil/regnpage.php?cur=1050&max=50&fmreg=AHR&toreg=ZZZ&acname=&cropt=