Accident HAL HUL-26 Pushpak VT-DZL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186022

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1972
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HUL-26 Pushpak
Owner/operator:Government of Haryana
Registration: VT-DZL
MSN: PK-149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Patti Brahmana Ganaur -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Delhi
Destination airport:Karnal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft spun into the ground after the PPL-rated passenger abruptly used the controls to avoid a collision with a vulture.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1972 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Civil/regnpage.php?cur=1050&max=50&fmreg=AHR&toreg=ZZZ&acname=&cropt=