| Date: | Thursday 3 September 2015 |
| Time: | 01:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A300F4-622R |
| Owner/operator: | EAT Leipzig |
| Registration: | D-AZMO |
| MSN: | 872 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Leipzig -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) |
| Destination airport: | Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After takeoff from London-Heathrow Airport (LHR), the crew of flight QY2106 noted the smell of oil. Switching from Aircontitioning Pack 2 to Pack 1 made the situation worse, so the switched to Pack 2.
During descent over Germany the pilot in command suffered from a headache. He used an oxygen mask and decided to perform an auto land at Leipzig.
After landing traces of oil were found near the Inlet Guide Vanes of engine no.2.
The aircrat was back in service on February 6.
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2015/Bulletin2015-09.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 February 2024 |
D-AZMO |
European Air Transport, opf DHL |
0 |
Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) |
 |
sub |
| Tailstrike |