| Date: | Monday 14 September 2015 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-EKC |
| MSN: | 38495/3143 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chania-Soúda Airport (CHQ/LGSA) |
| Destination airport: | Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR5842 from Chania, Greece to Eindhoven, Netherlands, diverted to Frankfurt-Hahn Airport, Germany due to a sudden rise in cabin pressure.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, was abeam Memmingen at FL380 when the cabin pressure increased, forcing the crew to don their oxygen masks. An emergency descent was flown to FL100 and an uneventful landing was carried out at Hahn.
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2015/Bulletin2015-09.pdf?__blob=publicationFile Location