Bird strike Incident IAI Gulfstream G150 N480JJ, Tuesday 29 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Gulfstream G150
Owner/operator:Hendrix Motorsports LLC
Registration: N480JJ
MSN: 270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wilmington International Airport (KILM), Wilmington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wilmington Int'l (KILM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a birdstrike on departure from Wilmington International Airport (KILM), Wilmington, North Carolina. The dual-pilot required airplane returned to the point of departure having sustained undetermined wing damage. There were no reported injuries onboard the aircraft.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-MAR-16,WILMINGTON,N480JJ]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N480JJ
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N480JJ

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7817142_
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001107687.html
http://www.gulfstream.com/aircraft/gulfstream-g280

Location