Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N5801P, Wednesday 30 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2016
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5801P
MSN: 24-881
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4732 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Richmond Executive Airport-Chesterfield County (KFCI), Richmond, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Richmond Exec-Chesterfield Co (KFCI)
Destination airport:Richmond Exec-Chesterfield Co (KFCI)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the landing gear upon landing at Richmond Executive Airport-Chesterfield County (KFCI), Richmond, Virginia. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wric.com/news/no-injuries-after-small-plane-crash-lands-at-chesterfield-airport/1093903752
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5801p

Location