Incident Saab 340B VP-CKI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186040

Date:Thursday 24 March 2016
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Cayman Airways Express
Registration: VP-CKI
MSN: 340B-421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM/MWCR) -   Cayman Islands
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The parked plane was damaged by a jet blast of a private plane. The amount of damage to the plane is unclear. The Cayman Islands Airports Authority (CIAA) has launched an investigation into an incident.

Sources:

https://caymannewsservice.com/2016/03/cayman-airways-plane-damaged-by-private-jet/
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Saab/340/421/VP-CKI-Cayman-Airways

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 2006 N421XJ Mesaba Airlines 0 Alpena County Regional Airport, MI (APN/KAPN) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment