Accident BAe Hawk Mk63 1732, Thursday 31 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk63
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration: 1732
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northern Jordan -   Jordan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Royal Jordanian Air Force Bae Hawk training jet (Registration 1732) crashed during a routine training flight northern of Jordan following an engine failure.
One pilot died in the crash (Maj), another was injured and died on the 2nd of May because of his injures (Cap).

Sources:

http://www.goupstate.com/article/20160331/API/303319878
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.yahoo.com/news/military-aircraft-crashes-jordan-training-pilot-killed-101424295.html]
http://www.jordantimes.com/news/local/pilot-killed-air-force-plane-crash
http://jordantimes.com/news/local/air-force-captain-tafour-laid-rest
Scramble