Incident Airbus A320-232 G-GATR, Thursday 31 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 March 2016
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-GATR
MSN: 1771
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Napoli Airport (NAP) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Napoli Airport (NAP)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA2607 returned to land at Naples Airport Italy.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320-232, took off from runway 24 at 11:15 hours local time. After reaching FL160 seven minutes later, a descent was initiated and the aircraft positioned for an approach to runway 24. A safe landing was carried out at 11:40.
There are reports of a chemical smell on board.

British Airways stated that the aircraft returned "due to a technical issue."

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ba2607/#94328ac

Media: