Incident Boeing 767-277 N767MW, Wednesday 30 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2016
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-277
Owner/operator:Atlas Air
Registration: N767MW
MSN: 22694/32
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:54127 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Atlas Air GTI7531 was on approach to Phoenix when an emergency slide deployed on the outside of the aircraft. It separated from the fuselage and fell to the ground from 2800 ft in a residential area of Mesa, AZ.
The aircraft landed without incident.

Sources:

FAA
http://www.azfamily.com/story/31606314/emergency-escape-slide-from-jumbo-jet-falls-from-plane-and-hits-mesa-home
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N767MW
https://worldairlinenews.com/tag/n767mw/

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Jffi6lKIagA

Location

Images:

Media: