Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 159185, Thursday 2 October 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 October 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-115 US Navy
Registration: 159185
MSN: I-546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Indian Ocean, off the USS Midway (CVA-41) -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway (CV-41), Indian Ocean
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A‑6E Intruder BuNo. 159185/'NF 512' of VA‑115, US Navy, based aboard the USS Midway. Lost on October 2, 1980, when lost control following single‑engined wave‑off. Crashed into Pacific Ocean near to the carrier. On 17 August,1980, the USS Midway relieved USS Constellation to begin another Indian Ocean deployment and to complement the USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN-69) task group still on contingency duty in the Arabian Sea. Midway spent a total of 118 days in the Indian Ocean during 1980. (Deployment August-November 1980: West Pac-Indian Ocean-Persian Gulf).

Both crew - Lt W. E. McCole (bombardier/navigator) and Lt (JG) M. D. Anderson (pilot) - ejected safely and were recovered by the carriers "plane guard" SAR helicopter

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171110000931/http://www.navy.mil:80/navydata/ships/carriers/histories/cv41-midway/cv41-midway.html
5. http://www.hullnumber.com/CV-41