This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-OCT-1983 |
Time: | 13:50 UTC |
Type: |  Cessna F150M (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Pegasus Aviation Ltd |
Registration: | G-BEWP |
C/n / msn: | F150-1426 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Aboyne airfield, 45 km WSW Aberdeen -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Inverness Dalcross (EGPE) |
Destination airport: | Aboyne airfield (X6AB) |
Investigating agency: | AIB |
Narrative:Overran wet runway on landing at Aboyne, nose wheel struck rocks and collapsed; aircraft overturned, and somersaulted. G-BEWP was written off (damaged beyond repair). Registration G-BEWP belatedly cancelled as "destroyed" on 5/12/1983. However, still in use in 6/9/2013 as a ground instructional airframe at Air Service Training at Perth (see photo below)
Sources:
1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BEWP.pdf 3.
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1133883 4.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20F150M%20G-BEWP%2013-83.pdf 5.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/301337-pegasus-fying-club-aberdeen-aero-club.html 6.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/daviduair/9603826284/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | AIB |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |