Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) EC-MGE, Monday 28 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 March 2016
Time:08:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Vueling
Registration: EC-MGE
MSN: 6607
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bilbao Airport (BIO/LEBB) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Bilbao Airport (BIO/LEBB)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 28th a Vueling A320 went off the runway 30 during the landing roll at 08:51 LT (06:51 Z). The winds at that moment were 22017G35KT. The next flight of this aircraft was cancelled and the aircraft needed to be repaired. After six days grounded the aircraft resumed it's flights.
The aircraft received damage on it's left-hand engine, caused by the impact with a taxiway indicator.
This happened at their second attempt, on their first they went around and after that, entered a holding pattern.
A few runway edge lights and a beacon had to be replaced.

Causes/Contributing factors
The investigation was unable to determine the main reason for the deviation from the aircraft's initial path toward the left of the runway centerline. The FDR data allow for a gust of wind to have contributed to the initial change in the aircraft's landing run while the aircraft was in a high-energy state.
The following contributing factors impeded the control of the aircraft:
- The early start of the flare maneuver, in contrast to the manufacturer's recommendation, caused the landing to extend 140 meters beyond the TDZ in effect.
- An excessive corrective action in the crew's effort to return to the runway centerline after the sudden deviation from their landing run.
- The asymmetric deployment of the thrusters when their thrust was reduced to improve lateral control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-009/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160611011335/http://www.fomento.gob.es:80/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2016/009_2016.htm
http://www.elcorreo.com/bizkaia/201603/29/avion-rompe-baliza-senal-20160328232416.html
http://populartvcantabria.com/2016/03/31/salida-de-pista-en-bilbao-de-un-avion-de-vueling/
http://www.elcorreo.com/bizkaia/201604/10/pruebas-poder-aeropuerto-acreditan-20160409233411.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 2021 EC-MGE Vueling 0 Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL) unk
11 October 2024 EC-MGE Vueling 0 Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Location

Images:

Screenshot from FR24

ogimet metars

elcorreo.com