This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 July 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6E Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-85, US Navy |
| Registration: | 158530 |
| MSN: | I-513 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, off USS Forrestal (CVA-59) in Gulf of Sidra -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Forrestal (CVA-59) Mediterranean Sea, off Lybia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A-6E Intruder BuNo. 158530/'AA-504' of VA-85, based on board the USS Forrestal (CVA-59). Destroyed July 6, 1981 when crashed into the Mediterranean Sea following power loss on take off. On 2 March 1981, the USS Forrestal began her 16th Mediterranean deployment and second quarter century of naval service. During the Syria/Israel missile crisis, Forrestal maintained a high state of readiness for 53 consecutive days at sea.
In a Gulf of Sidra exercise, two Libyan aircraft were shot down after firing upon F-14s from USS Nimitz (CVN 68) over international waters. Forrestal aircraft made more than 60% of all the intercepts of Libyan planes
Both crew - Lt Commander Stubbs (pilot) and Commander D. A Wright (bombardier/navigator) - ejected safely, and were recovered by the carriers "plane guard" SAR helicopter
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171026105850/http://www.navy.mil:80/navydata/nav_legacy.asp?id=64 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gulf_of_Sidra_incident_(1981)