| Date: | Thursday 31 March 2016 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 180D Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Tumiair Inc |
| Registration: | N180XV |
| MSN: | 18050998 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5308 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shiprock Airstrip (5V5), Shiprock, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Shiprock (5V5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Shiprock Airstrip (5V5), Shiprock, New Mexico. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the pilot onboard received undetermined injuries. The passenger onboard the aircraft was not injured. Gusting wind conditions may have been a factor to the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN16LA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dothaneagle.com/news/ap/state/small-plane-crashes-miles-south-of-shiprock-pilot-injured/article_7395c52b-1783-5ff0-827b-32e2c0629ac8.html?mode=jqm]
https://www.kob.com/new-mexico-news/small-plane-crashes-south-of-shiprock/4091158/ https://www.daily-times.com/story/news/2016/03/31/pilot-hospital-after-plane-overturns-shiprock/82477708/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin= http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N180XV.html Location