Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II HK-5049, Wednesday 30 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2016
Time:09:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Helifly
Registration: HK-5049
MSN: 45771
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:40 miles south of the town of Carepa, Antioquia Department -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riosucio
Destination airport:Caucasia
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter is missing. Search operations are being conducted. The wreckage of the helicopter was located on Sunday 3 April 2016.
All three occupants have died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-16-12-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/world/2016/03/31/colombian-authorities-searching-for-missing-helicopter.html
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/n-10.php
http://www.foxnews.com/world/2016/04/03/3-bodies-found-in-wreckage-missing-helicopter-in-colombia.html

Former livery: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sdf.airliners.net/photo/News-Talk-850-WFTL/Bell-206L-1-LongRanger/1163944/M/]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 1987 N3177L All American Helicopters 0 Winter Haven, FL sub