Wirestrike Incident MBB Bo 105C D-HDAX, Thursday 9 June 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 June 1977
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105C
Owner/operator:Katastrophenschutz (BMI), opf. ADAC
Registration: D-HDAX
MSN: S-46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Visselhövede -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:KKH Bremen
Destination airport:Visselhövede, B440
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the approach to a traffic accident, the pilot recognized a power line. He tore the stick back to stop immediately with 30° tilt, the tail rotor touched the ground, the helicopter turned 270° and was landed hard.

Note: Registration not confirmed, but D-HDAX was the regular helicopter "Christoph 6" from 20.12.1973 to Dec 1979, replaced by Bell 212 D-HBZT and WFU

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 10 June 1977, p22
FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik 1973-1992
3X206-0/77
https://www.wikiwand.com/de/Christoph_6#/Zwischenf%C3%A4lle
https://www.rth.info/rep/rep.php?id=302

Images:

Screenshot of Hamburger Abendblatt 10 June 1977, p22