Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal JA3391, Thursday 17 April 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 April 1969
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: JA3391
MSN: 17700847
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Funabashi,Chiba -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into residential area near hospital after reached only 60 meters height due to engine failure on take-off.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 18 April 1969, p69