This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 November 1981 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Grumman A-6E Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-35, US Navy |
| Registration: | 160996 |
| MSN: | I-597 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 70 mi NW of Sicily -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NMTZ |
| Destination airport: | USS Nimitz (CVN-68) |
Narrative:A-6 Intruder BuNo. 160996/'AJ-501' of VA-35, US Navy, as part of CVW-8, based aboard the USS Nimitz (CVN-68). Lost November 19, 1981 when crashed into the sea off the USS Nimitz after undercarriage collapse during a boltered night landing. The carrier was approximately 70 miles north west of Sicily at the time. Both crew ejected safely, and were recovered by the carriers "plane guard" SAR helicopter.
This A-6E must have been salvaged after this crash, as it was photographed on March 12, 2016 at the NAF El Centro AirShow - El Centro, California (see link #4), albeit in a damaged state, being used by the fire crews.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 4.
http://www.airfighters.com/photo/171887/M/USA-Navy/Grumman-A-6E-Intruder-G-128/160996/ 5.
https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/danfs/n/nimitz.html 