| Date: | Monday 21 March 2016 |
| Time: | c. 00:10 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | TAM Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PR-MBO |
| MSN: | 3156 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Ciudad del Este-Guarani International Airport (AGT/SGES) -
Paraguay
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Ciudad del Este-Guarani International Airport (AGT/SGES) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TAM Paraguay flight PZ707 sustained minor damage during a runway excursion incident on landing at Ciudad del Este-Guarani International Airport, Paraguay.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320-232 operated by TAM Linhas Aéreas, operated on a flight from São Paulo-Guarulhos. The flight departed Guarulhos at 22:38 hours local time, March 20 and landed at Ciudad del Este about 00:10 hours local time, March 21.
After landing on runway 05 the aircraft suffered a runway excursion of the right hand main landing gear. After rolling 450m the flight crew were able to steer the airplane back onto the runway. Four runway edge lights were damaged and there was damage to the right hand main gear.
After repairs at Ciudad del Este, the aircraft was back in service on April 1.
Weather reported at 00:00 hours LT / 03:00Z:
METAR SGES 210300Z 36012G22KT 3000 TSRA OVC015 FEW040CB 23/23 Q1015
CAUSE
ON A REGULAR COMMERCIAL FLIGHT, DURING THE FINAL APPROACH AT THE MOMENT OF TOUCHING THE RUNWAY, A RUNWAY EXCURSION OCCURS DUE TO POOR CORRECTION OF CROSS WIND DRIFT AND POOR VISIBILITY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/sortie-laterale-de-piste-lors-du-roulement-a-latterrissage-18/ CIPAA Paraguay:
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/es/17_INFORME_FINAL_PR-MBO.pdf Location