Mid-air collision Incident Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet 165871, Friday 1 April 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 April 2016
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 165871
MSN: E047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:NAS Lemoore, CA (KNLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport: -
Destination airport: -
Narrative:
A Jeep being pursued by police entered the Naval Air Station and collided with horizontal stabilizer of parked F/A-18E Super Hornet. Both occupants of the Jeep died.

Sources:

https://www.avweb.com/avwebflash/news/Jeep-Collides-With-FA-18-225934-1.html
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/usn#results

https://flic.kr/p/2kCk8Eq (photo)

Location