Accident Cessna F150M (Reims) G-BCRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18611

Date:Thursday 30 July 1987
Time:16:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:Three Counties Aero Club
Registration: G-BCRA
MSN: F150-1169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yateley Heath Wood, near Blackbushe Airport, Camberley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blackbushe Airport, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Blackbushe Airport, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the afternoon of 30 July 1987 Cessna 150 G-BCRA was being flown by a pilot under instruction from Blackbushe Airfield. Having completed a circuit, he made a touch and go landing and climbed away. At about 150 feet the engine revs dropped severely and it ran rough. The instructor took control and whilst turning to port to make a down wind landing, the engine failed completely. The instructor made a forced landing in a small clearing, on the south side of the A30 road, within Yateley Heath Wood. Both the instructor and pupil were able to exit the Cessna without assistance or injuries.

The Cessna was destroyed and its registration was cancelled by the CAA on 24 November 1987 as permanently withdrawn from use. It transpired that the cause of the engine failure was the detachment of a rubber hose connecting the manifold to one of the induction pipes, allowing ambient air to be drawn into the system.

Cessna F150M G-BCRA was first registered on 29 October 1974, and seems to have spent its entire operational life operating out of Blackbushe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ede8e5274a13170001d1/Reims_Cessna_F150M__G-BCRA__10-87.pdf
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BCRA.pdf
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17514.0
5. Cessna F150M G-BCRA at Blackbushe (EGLK) 1/2/1980: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1049754
6. Cessna F150M G-BCRA at Blackbushe (EGLK) 12/10/1975: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/258917/G-BCRA
7. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
8. https://my.viewranger.com/route/details/MTI4NjY=