Incident airplane , Monday 23 October 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 October 1950
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:BA Sintra -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a group of cows during take-off and crashed. Pilot serious injured.

Sources:

ABC (Sevilla) 24 October 1950, p12