This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 October 1958 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-24W-41A |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club Barcelona-Sabadell |
| Registration: | EC-AMG |
| MSN: | 432 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Molina de Aragón -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed four km from Embid and seven from Torrealba de Fraile. Registration reported as "AC-AMG".
Note: (1) EC-AMG reported w/o Calamocha 14/08/1961. This location is near the accident location. May be w/o as wreck this date.
Sources:
ABC (Madrid) 11 October 1958, p62
Diario de Burgos 11 October 1958, p4
(1) RNAC (error ?)
ACCORDING TO SPANISH REGISTERS, FAIRCHILD "EC-AMG" MOST POSSIBLE !