Accident Let Aero 45S 9Q-CRG, Monday 9 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 December 1963
Time:c. 14:10 LT
Type:Let Aero 45S
Owner/operator:
Registration: 9Q-CRG
MSN: 51192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luanda -   Angola
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Craveiro Lopez/Luanda
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while trying to return due to engine failure after take-off. As "katangan" "Super-Aero" in local press. Four portuguese military occupants on experience flight. Ex OO-CRG.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 10 December 1963, p16 (3°Edicao)
ABC (Madrid) 11 December 1963, p78
http://likasi.be/Aviation%20Katangaise.htm
http://www.ultramar.terraweb.biz/MeioSEculo/mmes_Pilav_e_Espec_12Abr59-14Nov75.pdf