Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 4450, Wednesday 15 April 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1953
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 4450
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aldeia das Dez -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA2 Ota
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto houses during aerobatics. 1°Cabo Alfredo José de Oliveira e Brito (21).

Sources:

ABC (Sevilla) 16 April 1953, p20
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com//
Diário de Lisboa 15 April 1953, p7