Accident North American AT-6A Texan 1619, Thursday 1 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 March 1956
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6A Texan
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1619
MSN: 78-6146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lagoa de Óbitos -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA1 Sintra
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Exploded near Foz do Arelho and crashed in lake. Pilot Sold Alun António Ferreira dos Santos (22).

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 2 March 1956, p49
Diário de Lisboa 1 March 1956, p16 (2°Edição)/2 March 1956, p6
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/