This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-MAY-1990 |
Time: | 13:20 LT |
Type: |  Cessna F150M Commuter (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Air Tows Ltd |
Registration: | G-BDZC |
C/n / msn: | F150-1316 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, near Camberley, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Blackbushe (EGLK) |
Destination airport: | Blackbushe (EGLK) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/5/1990 Crashed short of the runway on final approach to Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, near Camberley, Surrey. Engine failed on approach, crashed into the car park at Blackbushe.
Substantially damaged, and later deemed to be beyond economic repair. Registration G-BDZC cancelled by the CAA on 26/6/1990 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". However, later repaired/rebuilt, and registration restored 2/6/1995 (five years later) to Busy Bee Aero Engineering of Sibson/Peterborough.
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542303e3e5274a1314000bc3/Reims_Cessna_F150M__G-BDZC_07-90.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BDZC 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html 4.
http://www.rfcbourn.flyer.co.uk/Rural_Flying_Corps_-_Bourn/Aircraft.html 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1300&count=50]
6.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/oldbuckshots/13493206423 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |