Accident Potez 25-A2 335, Thursday 15 August 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1935
Time:11:30
Type:Potez 25-A2
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration: 335
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ovar -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The "Potez" caught fire and crashed after two bombs exploded. Cap Jorge de Figueiredo (34) and Alf João Mateus da Cruz (26).

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 15 August 1935, p6+7
http://www.casacomum.org/cc/visualizador?pasta=05760.024.05838#!6
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/ (335)