Accident Pipistrel Virus SW100 D-MEEO, Tuesday 14 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2012
Time:20:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MEEO
MSN: 440SWN100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Werl -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDDC
Destination airport:EDLZ
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to make an mergency landing at Werl due to a lack of fuel. The aircraft flipped over during landing in a field. Both occupants escaped uninjured. The aircraft was repaired later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X115-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2012/Bericht_12_3X115_UL-Virus_Werl.pdf?__blob=publicationFile