Accident RagWing RW2 Special I OK-BUL03,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186145

Date:Monday 4 April 2016
Time:10:10 LT
Type:RagWing RW2 Special I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-BUL03
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ústí nad Labem Airport (LKUL), Všebořice, north Bohemia -   Czech Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted waste dump terrain next to Ústí nad Labem Airport, Všebořice, north Bohemia. The ultralight sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Causes of Air Accident (translated from Czech)
The cause of the UL airplane crash, which was not recorded in the Central Register of the LAA CR and did not have a valid technical license, was its collapse at low altitude and at low speeds after full fuel consumption.
The situation, though an experienced pilot, did not have a real chance to solve successfully.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.radio.cz/en/section/news/pilot-dies-in-ultralight-plane-crash-in-usti-area