Accident Fieseler Fi 156C Storch , Monday 12 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 April 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F156 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fieseler Fi 156C Storch
Owner/operator:Alica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castelgandolfo -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino
Destination airport:Napoli
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in lake. Two children. Type as monomotore "Cicogna" and registration "C 12" in report.

Sources:

La Stampa 13 April 1948, p1