Accident CASA 1.131E Jungmann (Bü 131) E.3B-..., Thursday 8 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 January 1948
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E Jungmann (Bü 131)
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.3B-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parque del Retiro -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Getafe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit tree and crashed after engine failure. As "Wickers...150 caballos" and "bi-plane Fokker" in local press. Student Alférez José Moría Coig González Oliver (Academia del Aire de León) killed. Cadet primero ano Academia General del Aires Fernando Goroda lvarez slightly injured.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 9 January 1948, p12
La Prensa 9 January 1948, p1 (photo)