Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth CS-ADH, Friday 16 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 July 1948
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Portugal (AeCP)
Registration: CS-ADH
MSN:
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo Raso, Sintra -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Sintra
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Campo Raso, between Granja do Marqués and Vila Verde. Pilot Sargento 2°José António Lourenço and mechanic Cabo 1°José Inácio Dias Furtado.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 17 July 1948, p5
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth