Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder 158539, Thursday 17 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 January 1991
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-35, US Navy
Registration: 158539
MSN: I-522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Airfield H-3, Western Iraq -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga (CV-60), Red Sea, off Iraq
Destination airport:USS Saratoga (CV-60), Red Sea, off Iraq
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 158539/'AA-512' of VA-35, US Navy, based on board the USS Saratoga (CV-60). Damaged on combat operations January 17 1991: During Operation "Desert Storm", Hit by missile over Iraq. Flew back to carrier. No reported casualties to the two crew.

Later repaired and returned to service: by 1993 back in service with VA-304, US Navy, Withdrawn from service to AMARC as 5A0122 July 27, 1994.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 1991 152928 VA-155, US Navy 2 Umm Qasr Naval Base, North of Kuwait City w/o