Accident Avro Anson I 37,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186173

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1950
Time:c. 15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 37
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orán -   Algeria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAN Lartigue
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Saint-Michel after one wing broke away. *As "Avro Anson 37" in report.

Sources:

https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k67365573/f8.item.zoom
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k6736556p/f8.item.zoom +p4´
*L'Echo d'Oran 15+17 December 1950