Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) N309JB, Wednesday 30 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:Jetblue Airways
Registration: N309JB
MSN: 19000289
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Buffalo -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Boston Logan International Airport (BOS/KBOS), MA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-190 operating JetBlue flight B61012 was Enroute from Chicago O'hare to Boston Logan when the plane had to divert to Buffalo's Aiport because the crew had detected a "Odor of Smoke" in the cockpit. No Injuries to the 54 passengers and 4 crew.

Sources:

https://www.nbcchicago.com/news/local/JetBlue-Plane-OHare-Diverted-Boston-Odor-Smoke-Cockpit--374031681.html
http://mobile.buffalonews.com/?articleRedirect=1&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.buffalonews.com%2Fcity-region%2Fcheektowaga%2Fjetblue-plane-with-smoke-odor-in-cockpit-lands-safely-at-buffalo-airport-20160330
http://boston.cbslocal.com/2016/03/30/boston-bound-jetblue-flight-diverted-to-buffalo-over-smoke-odor/